PGS @ EAGE 2024 | Talks

PGS will hold 19 presentations and four workshops at this year's EAGE. The talks cover acquisition solutions, new energy, opportunistic 4D, and much more. See our full schedule below. 

wave imagewave image

Sunday, June 9

09:10 - 09:30 | Imaging | Øystein Korsmo*, Andrey Pankov, Eric Frugier, Mariana Gherasim, Sriram Arasanipalai, Nizar Chemingui | Exploring multiples in full wavefield imaging and velocity estimations across varied geological landscapes | Workshop

10:30 - 10:50 |  Didier Lecerf* | Drop & Pop tri-component ArchiNode | Workshop | Room 14

11:30 - 11:50 | R&D/Imaging | Nizar Chemingui* | Incorporating multiples for accelerated construction of ground models for emerging energy applications | Workshop | Room 12 

16:10 - 16:30 | Geophysical Support/Imaging | Martin Widmaier*, Carine Roalkvam, Okwudili Orji, Alexander Goertz, and Anastasiya Tantsereva | Navigating the future: Insights from recent CCS 3D streamer seismic surveys | Workshop | Room 10

 

Monday, June 10

11:30 - 12:00 | New Energy | Allan McKay*, PGS | Squaring the circle of resolution, efficiency and interpretation ambiguity for buried boulder hazard assessment | Workshop | Room 9

 

Tuesday, June 11

08:30 - 08:55 | R&D | Maiza Bekara*, Edwin Hodges | Revisiting the generation of dither times in the context of blended marine seismic acquisition | Oral presentation | Room 13 (Hall E) 

08:30 - 08:55 | Imaging / R&D | Cyrille Reiser, Nizar Chemingui* (TBC), Sriram Arasanipalai, Guanghui Huang, Jaime Ramos Martinez | Frontier exploration insights using simultaneous inversion of velocity and reflectivity: a case study, Offshore Canada | Oral presentation | Dome 3 (Hall E)

08:55 - 09:20 | R&D | Maiza Bekara*, Chris Davison, Mathieu Lange, Luca Limonta | Deghosting of UHR seismic data via dynamic ghost tracking | Oral presentation | Room 10 (Hall E) 

09:45 - 10:10 | Imaging / R&D | Øystein Korsmo*, Andrey Pankov, Guanghui Huang, Jaime Ramos-Martinez | Applications of multi-parameter FWI in complex geological settings in the North Sea | Oral presentation | Room 8 (Hall E) 

10:10 - 10:35 | R&D | Sean Crawley*, Guanghui Huang, Ramzi Djebbi, Jaime Ramos-Martinez, Nizar Chemingui | Shortening turnaround time for high-resolution velocity model building with deep learning | Oral presentation | Room 9 (Hall E) 

 

Wednesday, June 12

08:55 - 09:20 | R&D | Bagher Farmani*, Marcel van Hardenbroek, Hocine Tabti | Machine learning air-leak detection during active acquisition for seismic air gun arrays | Oral presentation | Room 11 (Hall E) 

10:10 - 10:35 | Geophysical Support | Tashi Tshering*, Okwudili Orji, Martin Widmaier, Carine Roalkvam, Marcus Bell | Streamer-tail optimization for FWI | Oral presentation | Room 11 (Hall E) 

13:30 - 14:30 | Imaging | Rachel Collings*, Gabriela Suarez, Jack Kinkead, Trong Tang, Brett Sellers, Igor Marino, Matheus Pila | Shallow water GoM data rejuvenation for CCS prospecting | Poster presentation | Poster Area (Hall E) 

13:30 - 14:30 | New Energy | Eric Mueller*, Sofia Villanueva Quintana | Subsurface CO2 storage potential of the Central Åsta Graben – Norwegian North Sea | Poster presentation | Poster Area (Hall E) 

17:25 - 17:50 | Espen Grimstad* | Versal – how cross-organizational collaboration helps solve industry challenges | Oral presentation | Room 7 (Hall E) 

 

Thursday, June 13

08:30 - 08:55 | Imaging | Ross Milne*, Aker BP; Didier Lecerf, Stepan Marinets | Opportunistic 4D using a regional non-repeated 4D monitor, an Ærfugl case study | Oral presentation | Room 11 (Hall E) 

08:30 - 11:30 | Imaging / R&D | Cyrille Resier, Roberto Ruiz, Dmitry Rumyantsev, Eric Mueller*, PGS; Etienne Legeay, Jean-Philippe Adam, Eliis | Carbon storage assessment and near field exploration: a dual-purposes reprocessing case study in the UK Southern North Sea | Oral presentation | Dome 3 (Hall D) 

10:10 - 10:35 | New Energy | Luca Limonta*, Vanessa Butterworth, BP; Bertrand Caselitz, Mathieu Lange, Julien Oukili | Elevating 3D Ultra High Resolution processing and imaging for wind farm site characterization | Oral presentation | Room 12 (Hall E) 

11:00 - 11:25 | R&D | Tilman Kluever*, PGS; Nicolas Barbosa, Bastien Dupuy, Per Bergmo, SINTEF; Morten W. Pedersen, Anthony Day, PGS; Peder Eliasson, SINTEF | Rock physics-guided seismic survey optimization for CO2 injection monitoring - model building | Oral presentation | Room 11 (Hall E) 

14:30 - 14:55 | R&D | Ramzi Djebbi*, Maiza Bekara, Ahmed Mahmoud, Luca Limonta, Jyoti Kumar, Nizar Chemingui | Improving the results of shallow marine surveys imaging with reconstructed low-frequency seismic data | Oral presentation | Room 8 (Hall E) 

16:10 - 16:35 | R&D | Amir Asnaashari*, Marcus Bell, Kristian Svarva Helgebostad, Andrey Pankov, Simon Shaw, Lars Vedvik, Zhengxue Li, ConocoPhillips | High-resolution FWI through dual azimuth seismic data integration in Halten Dønna Terraces area: A comparative study | Oral presentation | Dome 3 (Hall E) 

16:35 - 17:00 | R&D | Dragica Tomova*, Kristian Svarva Helgebostad, Simon Shaw, Lars Vedvik, Zhengxue Li, ConocoPhillips | Improved multiple attenuations through 5D near-offset extrapolation for convolutional 3D SRME modeling and optimized adaptive subtraction | Oral presentation | Room 10 (Hall E) 

17:00 - 17:25 | M'Lynn Jenkins*, Ashton Scalise | Microservices: An Agile Infrastructure for an Agile World | Oral presentation | Room 7 (Hall E) 

17:25 - 17:50 | R&D | Malcolm Griffiths*, Raafat Abdul Alim, Jaime Ramos-Martinez, Nizar Chemingui, Robert G. Clapp, Stanford University | Seismic inversion on Federated Kubernetes Clusters | Oral   presentation | Room 7 (Hall E)

*Presenting at EAGE 2024